Home » FAQ

FAQ

Frequently asked questions when applying to the Internship Programme of German Business for the Countries of the Western Balkans.

Q: I am currently in the 3rd semester of my Bachelor studies. Can I apply?
A: No, only students who are enrolled in the 5th semester or higher can apply.

Q: I have already finished my studies/am already working. Can I apply?
A: Yes, graduates and young people with first work experience can apply. Young graduates who graduated after January 1st, 2018 are eligible to apply.

Q: From which countries are applicants eligible to apply?
A: Applicants from Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro and Serbia who study or have completed their studies in one of these countries are eligible to apply.

Q: I am studying or working outside the region of Western Balkans. Am I eligible to apply?
A: You are not eligible to apply, if you are enrolled as a regular student and intend to complete your entire studies in a country outside the region. The same applies to candidates who have graduated outside the region. If you work outside the region, you are also not eligible to apply for the Programme.

Q: I spent two semesters as an exchange student outside the region of Western Balkans. Am I eligible to apply?
A: Yes, you are eligible to apply, if you are enrolled as a regular student in one of the countries of the region and spend one or two semesters as an exchange student outside the region.

Q: I am studying medicine. Can I apply?
A: No, only students or graduates with their first work experience from the following fields can apply:

  • Finance, Financial Mathematics, Accounting, Banking, Insurance
  • Management, Marketing, Sales, Consulting, Commercial Law
  • Logistics, Industrial Engineering, Quality Management
  • Journalism, Political Science, German Language Studies
  • Mechanical Engineering, Aircraft Construction, Precision Mechanics
  • Electrical Engineering, Telecommunications, Computer Science
  • Civil Engineering, Mining, Geodesy, Climate and Environmental Technology, Architecture
  • Chemical Engineering, Biology, Process Engineering
  • Agriculture – Wine and Fruit growing

Q: I study/ have studied at a polytechnic (not a university), can I apply?
A: Yes, students and graduates from universities/colleges of applied science (polytechnic) who meet the other requirements are also eligible to apply.

Q: What is a transcript of records and does the translation need to be certified?
A: The transcript of records is an overview of the courses you took as well as the grades. This document is issued by your faculty. The translation can be your own into English or German and does not need to be certified or an official translation. Only if you are shortlisted, you will have to send us the official translation.

Q: I don’t speak German, but English, can I apply?
A: German is an advantage, but not a precondition. However, the applicant must have a very good knowledge of English. Candidates who apply for commercial law and architecture must have a good knowledge of German (B2).

Q: Which application documents do I have to submit and where can I apply?
A: Letter of motivation, curriculum vitae, a portrait photo, transcript of records (original and translation), as well as two letters of reference. Other documents are optional. Applications are only to be submitted online via the homepage: www.stipendienprogramm.org
Here you can find and download a detailed guide how to apply .

Q: What do I have to take into consideration when applying?
A: The letter of motivation is one of the main criteria which distinguish you from other candidates. Therefore, make sure that your letter of motivation addresses the following topics:

  • What is your motivation to apply for the Internship Programme of German Business?
  • What is your working field (fields) of preference (e.g. marketing department in financial sector, research department in automotive sector) and what do you hope to learn during the internship? How will you use this internship opportunity to excel your professional development?
  • What makes you a valuable asset to a company? Name experience, skills and personal characteristics.
  • Describe the set of experiences, skills and ambitions from which you drive your motivation to contribute to the development in your country.

Q: What happens after the online application?
A: Following a successful online application, selection interviews will be held. Should this also prove to be successful, the candidate is placed on the shortlist. The final decision is made by the companies.

Q: When do I receive news of the results and where do the selection interviews take place?
A: One week before the interviews the candidates receive either an invitation to an interview or a rejection. The interviews are held in the capital cities of the respective countries.

Q: I am placed at the shortlist. What does it mean?
A: To be shortlisted does not mean that a candidate is going to be granted an internship placement. Companies will choose candidates from the shortlist according to their requirements and internship specifications. Usually half of the shortlisted candidates receive a scholarship and an internship placement.

Q: Do I have to get in contact with the company?
A: Candidates should not contact companies in advance. Candidates apply for internships in their respective fields of study, not for specific positions or companies. The Programme will forward the applications of shortlisted candidates to the companies. Most of the companies make their decisions based on the written application and the recommendation of the selection committee. However, some companies also conduct short telephone or skype interviews with the proposed candidates themselves.

Q: Will I receive a scholarship and which costs are covered?
A: All participants receive a monthly scholarship which is sufficient to cover the costs of living. Furthermore, the companies cover the cost of accommodation and health insurance for the interns or pay a monthly allowance. The Programme covers the costs of the flight tickets to Germany, the costs of a German language course of up to 200 EUR, the costs during the introductory week in Berlin and other gatherings organised by the Programme.
Not covered are costs for the translation of application documents, the travel costs to the interviews as well as travel costs for applying for visa.

Q: Does the Programme organise a German language course?
A: No, the Programme does not organise a language course. Scholarship holders are free to find an appropriate German language course in their internship cities. The Programme will cover the costs up to 200 EUR.

Q: What is the duration of the internships?
A: The Programme starts with the introductory week in Berlin in the last week of June. The internships start on 1st of July and last between 3 to 6 months, depending on the demands of the companies.